Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sisyrinchium californicum

Pronunciation: Sis-ee-rink-ee-um
Family: Iradiceae
Synonym: Sisyrinchium boreale, sisyrinchium brachpus
Common Name: Golden-eyed grass
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Golden-eyed grass (sisyrinchium califonicum)'s broadly winged stems bear a succesion of star-shaped, dark-veined, bright yellow flowersm 1/2 - 3/4" across.
Soil Type: Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil. Protect from excessive winter moisture.
Pests and Diseases: Rust, as well as aphids and spider mites, can occur.
Propagation: Sow golden-eyed grass (sisyrinchium califonicum) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or early spring. Divde in spring.
Native to: British columbia to california
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Golden-eyed grass (sisyrinchium califonicum) is a short lived, semi-evergreen perennial with sword-shaped, gray-green leaves, to 6" long. Self seeds freely.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com