Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nautilocalyx bullatus

Family: Gesneriaceae
Synonym: Nautilocalyx tessallatus
Common Name: Nautilocalyx bullatus
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 14"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Nautilocalyx bullatus bears cymes of up to 10 hairy, pale yellow flowers, 1 1/4" across.
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, humus-rich soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs and tarsonemid mites may be troublesome.
Propagation: Root softwood or stem-tip cuttings of nautilocalyx bullatus in spring or summer.
Native to: Peru
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Nautilocalyx bullatus is an erect perennial with elliptic, finely toothed, puckered, dark green leaves, to 9" long, purple beneath. Care: when grown under glass, grow in soilless potting mix in bright filtered light and high humidity. During the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Water moderately in winter. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com