Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nautilocalyx lynchii

Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Nautilus plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (61cm)
Width to: 12in (30.4cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Nautilus plant (Nautilocalyx lynchii) bears cymes of 2 to 3 yellow flowers, to 1 1/4" long, with red hairs outside, purple streaks inside, and maroon sepals.
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, humus-rich soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs and tarsonemid mites may be troublesome.
Propagation: Root softwood or stem-tip cuttings of Nautilus plant (Nautilocalyx lynchii) in spring or summer.
Native to: Columbia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Nautilus plant (Nautilocalyx lynchii) is an erect, branched perennial with elliptic-lance shaped, toothed, very dark green, sometimes red-purple leaves, 5" long, red-purple beneath.

Care: When grown under glass, grow in soilless potting mix in bright filtered light and high humidity. During the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Water moderately in winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com