Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Episcia lilacina

Pronunciation: Ee-pish-ee-ah ly-las-sy-nuh
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Flame violet
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Flame violet (episcia lilacina) bear white flowers, to 1 3/4" long, with lavender-blue throats, are borne in axillary racemes of up to 4.
Soil Type: Fertile, humus-rich soil, moist but sharply drained.
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to fungal spots and aerial blights, mealybugs, and aphids.
Propagation: Surface-sow flame violet (episcia lilacina) seed at about 68-77. F as soon as ripe or in the early spring. Divide, seperate plantlets, or root stem cuttings or runners with bottom heat.
Native to: Costa rico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Flame violet (episcia lilacina) is a variable, mat-forming, epiphytic or terrestrial perennial bearing ovate, scalloped, copper green leaves, 2" long, with green midribs and veins, and purple undersides. Care: under glass, grow in soilless potting mix with added perlite or vermiculite, in bright filtered light, with high humidity. During the growing season, water moderately, applying a quarter strength, balanced liquid fertilizer at each watering. Keep just moist in winter. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com