Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'Caribbean Princess'

Pronunciation: beg-OWN-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Caribbean Princess Begonia
Cultivar: Caribbean Princess
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18in
Width to: 32in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Caribbean Princess Begonia is grown for foliage but produce white flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow Caribbean Princess Begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Caribbean Princess Begonia is a rhizomatous begonia with round, bright green, textured leaves, to 3in across. It is a variable, evergreen perennial.

They are grown for their foliage and flowers. They need bright, filtered light with shade in summer, and an optimum range of 58-72ºF. To minimize risk of rhizome rot, water by immersion of the pots and drain thoroughly.

 

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com