Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'Snow Capped'

Pronunciation: beg-OWN-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Snow Capped Begonia
Cultivar: Snow Capped
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18in (46cm)
Width to: 18in (46cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Snow Capped Begonia bears dark salmon pink flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: sow Snow Capped Begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Snow Capped Begonia is a cane stemmed begonia produces ovate, entire leaves up to 3" long, forest green with white spots. They are woody, fibrous rooted, upright, evergreen perennials with slender, bamboo like stems.

They are grown for their habit, foliage and flowers. They don't tolerate continuous direct sunlight and tend to shed their lower leaves, especially if over watered. To prevent this, cut back leggy canes to 2 or 3 buds in spring or early summer.

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com