Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia masoniana

Pronunciation: beg-OWN-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Synonym: Begonia 'Iron Cross'
Common Name: Iron Cross Begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20in
Width to: 18in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Iron Cross Begonia (Begonia masoniana) bears cymes of green-white flowers to 3/4" across
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: sow Iron Cross Begonia (Begonia masoniana) seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Native to: China
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Iron Cross Begonia (Begonia masoniana) is a rhizomatous begonia with long, ovate, sharp pointed, warty, apple green leaves, 8" long, overlaid with a black-brown mark resembling the German Iron Cross.

 

 

Rhizomatous begonias are variable, mostly evergreen perennials with creeping, erect, or subsurface rhizomes, and small single flowers, borne solitary or in large cymes, on 6-12in flower stalks, in winter or early spring.Hybrids derived from Begonia bowerae, the "Eyelash Begonias", have colored leaves with prominently fringe-haired margins, and those derived from Begonia imperialis have unusual leaf surfaces and colors.

Rhizomatous begonias are grown for their foliage and flowers. They need bright filtered light with shade in summer, and an optimum range of 58-72ºF/14-22ºC. TO minimize risk of rhizome rot, water by immersion of the pots, and drain thoroughly.

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com