Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia hispida var. cucullifera

Pronunciation: beg-OWN-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Synonym: Begonia hammoniae, Begonia reitzii
Common Name: Piggy Back Begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36in
Width to: 24in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Piggy Back Begonia (Begonia hispida var. cucullifera) produces white flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: sow Piggy Back Begonia (Begonia hispida var. cucullifera) seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Piggy Back Begonia (Begonia hispida var. cucullifera) is an upright, bushy subshrub with hairy, wide leaves that produce plantlets on top.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and UCONN

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com