Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia soli-mutata

Pronunciation: beg-OWN-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Synonym: Begonia glaziovii
Common Name: Begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36in (91cm)
Width to: 36in (91cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Begonia soli-mutata bears white flowers, 1/2in across. S
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow Begonia soli-mutata seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Begonia soli-mutata is a rhizomatous begonia with oblong, shiny, warty, mid green leaves, 4in long and red beneath.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com