Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'Dragon Wing Red'

Pronunciation: beg-OWN-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Dragon Wing Red Begonia
Cultivar: Dragon Wing Red
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18in
Width to: 18in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Dragon Wing Red Begonia bears cymes of salmon-red blooms
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: sow Dragon Wing Red Begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Dragon Wing Red Begonia is a cross between cane stem and wax begonias. It produces mid to light green leaves in a trailing form.

 

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com