Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'Curly Fireflush'

Pronunciation: beg-OWN-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Curly Fireflush Begonia
Cultivar: Curly Fireflush
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18in (45.7cm)
Width to: 14in (35.5cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Curly Fireflush Begonia is grown for the foliage but does produce rose fragrant pink flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow Curly Fireflush Begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Curly Fireflush Begonia is a rex-cultorum begonia with brilliantly colored leaves in that are green with a burgundy brown swirl and are covered in fine red hairs.

Rex-cultorum begonias are derived from crosses with Begonia rex and related species and are grown for their interesting foliage.

Care: Bright light deepens red leaf coloration and lower light enhances the metallic sheen. To minimize risk of rhizome rot, water by immersion of the pots and drain thoroughly. Remove the small, single flowers as they appear.

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com