Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'Concord'

Pronunciation: beg-OWN-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Concord Begonia
Cultivar: Concord
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Concord Begonia bears white flowers with pink edges
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow Concord Begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Concord Begonia is a shrub like begonia that is semi trailing with small, elliptical mid green glossy leaves.

Grown mainly for their leaves.

When grown under glass, maintain a winter minimum of 63ºF and provide moderate to bright winter light to enhance foliage color but shade from bright sun. To encourage compact growth, pinch out growing tips twice in the growing season. Needs humidity.

Looks great in a hanging basket.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com