Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia bowerae var. nigramarga

Pronunciation: beg-OWN-ee-uh BOW-er-ay
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Dwarf Eyelash Begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5in
Width to: 6in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Dwarf Eyelash Begonia (Begonia bowerae var. nigramarga) produces white flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: sow Dwarf Eyelash Begonia (Begonia bowerae var. nigramarga) seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Dwarf Eyelash Begonia (Begonia bowerae var. nigramarga) is a rhizomatous begonia with small, mint green leaves with brown coloring along the veins and fringes along the edges.

Rhizomatous begonias are grown for their foliage and flowers. They need bright filtered light with shade in summer, and an optimum range of 58-72ºF/14-22ºC. TO minimize risk of rhizome rot, water by immersion of the pots, and drain thoroughly.

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com