Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'venetian red'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Venetian red begonia
Cultivar: Venetian red
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Venetian red begonia bears singly, inconspicuous flowers, 1/2 to 1" across
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow seed of venetian red begonia as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Venetian red begonia is a rex-cultorum begonia with brilliantly colored leaves in shades of red and green rex-cultorum begonias are derived from crosses with begonia rex and related species and are grown for their interesting foliage. Care: bright light deepens red leaf coloration and lower light enhances the metallic sheen. To minimize risk of rhizome rot, water by immersion of the pots and drain thoroughly. Remove the small, single flowers as they appear. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com