Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia little brother montgomery

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Little brother montgomery begonia
Cultivar: Little brother montgomery
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 16"
Width to: 15"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Little brother montgomery begonia produces salmon pink blooms
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Root stem tip cuttings or leaf cuttings of little brother montgomery begonia in spring or summer in light shade.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Little brother montgomery begonia is a cane stemmed begonia produces ovate, entire leaves up to 3" long, forest green with silver and a red star at the center. They are woody, fibrous rooted, upright, evergreen perennials with slender, bamboo like stems. They are grown for their habit, foliage and flowers. They don't tolerate continuous direct sunlight and tend to shed their lower leaves, especially if over watered. To prevent this, cut back leggy canes to 2 or 3 buds in spring or early summer. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com