Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'calla lily'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Cally lily begonia
Cultivar: Calla lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 14"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Calla lily begonia bears sible, bright red blooms.
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow calla lily begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Calla lily begonia is a semperflorens begonia that is grown for it's green and white variegated foliage. Semperflorens begonias are busy, usually compact, fibrous rooted, evergreen hybrids. They are derived from b. Cucullata var. Hookeri, b. Schmidtiana, and other species with freely branching, soft, succulent stems and generally rounded, bronze or green leaves. In cold climates, set out bedding plants when risk of frost has passed. They flower well in light shade to full sun; the bronze leaved varieties are more suited to full day sun. Keep potted plants fairly dry and well ventilated in winter at 50-59f. In frost free climates, treat as perennials and provide similar conditions outdoors but lift and divide annually in spring. Data source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com