Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'amigo pink'

Pronunciation: Be-gon-yuh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Amigo pink cane stemmed begonia
Cultivar: Amigo pink
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Amigo pink cane stemmed begonia bears pink flowers to 1 1/4" across.
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Root stem tip cuttings or leaf cuttings of amigo pink cane stemmed begonia in spring or summer in light shade.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Amigo pink is a cane stemmed begonia produces large, angel wing foliage. They are woody, fibrous rooted, upright, evergreen perennials with slender, bamboo like stems. They are grown for their habit, foliage and flowers. They don't tolerate continuous direct sunlight and tend to shed their lower leaves, especially if over watered. To prevent this, cut back leggy canes to 2 or 3 buds in spring or early summer. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com