Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia buchananii

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh byoo-kah-NAN-ee-eye
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Salvia bacheriana
Common Name: Buchanan's Sage
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (61cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Buchanan's sage (Salvia buchananii) bears velvety-hairy, magenta red flowers, to 2in (5cm) long, with dark purplish brown calyces, that are born in loose terminal racemes
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spots, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Sow Buchanan's sage (Salvia buchananii) seed in containers in cold frame in spring or summer. Divide in spring or root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Buchanan's sage (Salvia buchananii) is a woody-based perennial, spreading by runners, with erect, branching stems bearing spoon shaped to ovate-lance-shaped, finely toothed, leathery, dark green leave, to 3in (7.6cm) long.

Care: When grown indoors, grow in full light with shade from the hot sun.  During growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly.  Protect from excessive winter moisture. 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com