Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia 'Anthony Parker'

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Anthony Parker Bush Sage
Cultivar: Anthony Parker
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4 ft (1.2m)
Width to: 3 ft (1m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
Bloom Description: Anthony Parker Bush Sage (Salvia) bears purple flowers to 2in (5cm) long. They are produced until first frost.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spots, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Sow Anthony Parker Bush Sage (Salvia) seed at 61-64ºF/16-18ºC in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Anthony Parker Bush Sage (Salvia) is a soft stemmed, bushy, evergreen subshrub or perennial with branching stems and ovate ,id green leaves.

Care: When grown indoors, grow in full light with shade from the hot sun.  During growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly.  Protect from excessive winter moisture. 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com