Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Columnea 'robin'

Pronunciation: Pe-lar-go-nee-um
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Robin goldfish plant
Cultivar: Robin
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 14"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Robin goldfish plant (columnea) bears solitary, bright red flowers, 2 - 3" long.
Soil Type: Coarse, open, moderately fertile, humus-rich soil in partial shade.
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, spider mites, bud mites, fungal spots, and tobacco mosaic virus occurs.
Propagation: Root tip cuttings of robin goldfish plant (columnea) with bottom heat in early spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Robin goldfish plant (columnea) is a vigorous, trailing subshrub with ovate, hairy, dark green leaves, 3/4-1 1/4" long. Care: when grown indoors, grow in a moss lined hanging basket of half pot in soilless potting mix, in bright, filtered or indirect light. Mist regularly with tepid water to maintain high humidity. When in full growth, water freely, applying quarter strength, high potash fertilizer at each watering. Over watering may encourage root and stem rot. In winter provide full light, water moderately, and avoid wetting the foliage. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com