Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hedera helix 'Congesta'

Pronunciation: HED-dur-uh HEL-licks
Family: Araliaceae
Common Name: Italian Tree Ivy
Cultivar: Congesta
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft (91cm)
Width to: 3ft (91cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Italian Tree Ivy (Hedera helix 'Congesta') produce spherical umbels of tiny, 5 lobed, yellow green, bi-sexual flowers, followed by spherical black, sometimes blue, orange, or yellow fruit, 1/8 to 3/8in (4-9mm) across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based or soilless potting mix. Outdoors they perform best in fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial spot, stem rot, fungal leaf spots, spider mites, aphids, mealybugs, scale, and deer
Propagation: To propagate Italian Tree Ivy (Hedera helix 'Congesta'), root 4-6in (10-15cm) semi ripe cuttings of juvenile growth from spring to autumn. Use 7 to 9 month old adult growth to obtain plants with a bushy, "tree ivy" habit, but they root very slowly, if at all.
Native to: Garden Origin
Notes for Identification:

Italian Tree Ivy (Hedera helix 'Congesta') is non climbing, forming a neat bush with spire-like shoots. It has small, 3 lobed, dark green leaves born in 2 opposite ranks along stems. Great in rock gardens.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com