Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Columnea 'light prince'

Pronunciation: Kol-lum-nee-uh
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Light prince variegated goldfish plant
Cultivar: Light prince
Height to: 6"
Width to: 6'
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Light prince variegated goldfish plant (columnea) produces solitary scarlet flowers, 2-3" long with yellow throats.
Soil Type: Coarse, open, moderately fertile, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, spider mites, bud mites, fungal spots, tobacco mosaic virus
Propagation: Root tip cuttings of light prince variegated goldfish plant (columnea) with bottom heat in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Light prince variegated goldfish plant (columnea) is an trailing subshrub gray-green leaves with narrow cream margins. Care: when grown indoors, grow in a moss lined hanging basket of half pot in soilless potting mix, in bright, filtered or indirect light. Mist regularly with tepid water to maintain high humidity. When in full growth, water freely, applying quarter strength, high potash fertilizer at each watering. Over watering may encourage root and stem rot. In winter provide full light, water moderately, and avoid wetting the foliage. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com