Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Columnea 'stavanger'

Pronunciation: Kol-lum-nee-uh
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Stavanger goldfish plant
Cultivar: 'stavanger'
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 42"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Stavanger goldfish plant (columnea) bears large, tubular red flowers
Soil Type: Coarse, open, moderately fertile, humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, spider mites, bud mites, fungal spots, tobacco mosaic virus
Propagation: Root tip cuttings of stavanger goldfish plant (columnea) with bottom heat in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Stavanger goldfish plant (columnea) is a trailing subshrub with small, thick, dark green leaves. Care: when grown indoors, grow in a moss lined hanging basket of half pot in soilless potting mix, in bright, filtered or indirect light. Mist regularly with tepid water to maintain high humidity. When in full growth, water freely, applying quarter strength, high potash fertilizer at each watering. Over watering may encourage root and stem rot. In winter provide full light, water moderately, and avoid wetting the foliage. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com