Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Columnea gloriosa

Pronunciation: Kol-lum-nee-uh glor-ree-oh-suh
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Goldfish plant, dolphin plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Goldfish plant (columnea) bears solitary, hairy, fiery red flowers, 3" long, with yellow throats.
Soil Type: Coarse, open, moderately fertile, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, spider mites, bud mites, fungal spots, tobacco mosaic virus
Propagation: Root tip cuttings of goldfish plant (columnea) with bottom heat in spring.
Native to: Central america
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Goldfish plant (columnea gloriosa) is a trailing subshrub with slender stems, branching only at the base. Ovate or ovate-oblong dark green leaves. 1" long, are densely covered in fine purple hairs; the margins of the leaves are turned under, giving them a thickened appearance. Care: when grown indoors, grow in a moss lined hanging basket of half pot in soilless potting mix, in bright, filtered or indirect light. Mist regularly with tepid water to maintain high humidity. When in full growth, water freely, applying quarter strength, high potash fertilizer at each watering. Over watering may encourage root and stem rot. In winter provide full light, water moderately, and avoid wetting the foliage. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com