Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pelargonium crispum

Plant Suppliers:

Accents for Home and Garden- Lemon scented

Accents for Home and Garden - Peach scented

Pronunciation: pe-lar-GO-nee-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Scented Crispum Geranium
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 18in (45.7cm)
Width to: 10in (25cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Scented Crispum Geranium (Pelargonium crispum) single, pale mauve flowers, 1/2in across, in clusters 1in across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-less or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Thrips, spider mites, mealybugs, caterpillars, gray mold, mildew, black leg, flower break virus, xanthomonas blight, and edema commonly occur.
Propagation: Sow Scented Crispum Geranium (Pelargonium crispum) seed at 70ºF/21ºC from late winter to spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, late summer or early autumn.
Native to: South Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Scented Crispum Geranium (Pelargonium crispum) is a shrubby, stiff, upright, evergreen perennial with rounded, crinkled, scented, mid-green, leaves, 3/4-1in long.

Care: Indoors, grow in full light and good ventilation with shade from hot sun.  Water moderately during growth.  Apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 10-14 days in spring and early summer, and a high potash fertilizer when in flower.  Water sparingly in winter.  If kept at 45-50ºF/7-10ºC, plants may flower over winter.  Otherwise cut back by up to 2/3 and keep almost dry.  When grown outdoors, lift bedding plants in autumn and over winter in dray, frost free conditions; cut back top growth by 1/3 in late winter and repot in late winter as new growth resumes.  Deadhead regularly.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com