Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pelargonium 'dr livingston'

Pronunciation: Pe-lar-go-nee-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Synonym: Pelargonium 'skeleton leaf rose'
Common Name: Dr. Livingston scented leaved geranium
Cultivar: Dr livingston
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Dr. Livingston scented leaved geranium (pelargonium) single light lavender flowers in clusters, to 1/2" across
Soil Type: Fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Thrips, spider mites, mealybugs, caterpillars, gray mold, mildew, black leg, flower break virus, xanthomonas blight, and edema commonly occur.
Propagation: Sow dr. Livingston scented leaved geranium (pelargonium) seed at 70. F from late winter to spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, late summer or early autumn.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Dr. Livingston scented leaved geranium (pelargonium) is a rangy, scented-leaved pelargonium with very deep cut, rough-textured, rose scented leaves. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com