Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pelargonium radens

Pronunciation: Pe-lar-go-nee-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Crowfoot geranium
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 18"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Crowfoot geranium (pelargonium radens) bear star shaped, pale to purple-pink flowers, 1/2" across, in 2- to 6-flowered clusters, to 2. 5" across, in later soring to summer.
Soil Type: Fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Thrips, spider mites, mealybugs, caterpillars, gray mold, mildew, black leg, flower break virus, xanthomonas blight, and edema commonly occur.
Propagation: Sow crowfoot geranium (pelargonium radens) seed at 70. F from late winter to spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, late summer or early autumn.
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Crowfoot geranium (pelargonium radens) is a vigorous, upright, bushy subshrub with triangular, deeply 2 pinnatifid, rough, strongly aromatic, gray green leaves, 2 1/2" long, consisting of oblong segments with margins rolled under. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com