Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia littae

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Litta's Sage, Litta's Purple Sage
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6ft
Width to: 6ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: The 1 inch flowers of Litta's Sage (Salvia littae) are a brilliant magenta, and covered with hairs. Flowers grow on flower spikes that can reach up to 1 foot tall.
Soil Type: Loamy, sandy soil, moist but not soggy. Average water needs.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spots, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs and spider mites
Propagation: Sow Litta's Sage (Salvia littae) seed in spring, divide in spring or root basal or softwood cuttings in late summer or autumn with bottom heat.
Native to: Southern Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com