Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia involucrata

Pronunciation: Sal-vee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Roseyleaf Sage, Rosebud Sage, Roseleaf Sage
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 5ft
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Roseyleaf Sage (Salvia involucrata) produces dense terminal racemes of purplish red flowers, to 2" long, with prominent pink bracts that fall as the flowers open.
Soil Type: Light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Fall Foliage
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spots, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs and spider mites
Propagation: sow Roseyleaf Sage (Salvia involucrata) seed in spring, divide in spring or root basal or softwood cuttings in late summer or autumn with bottom heat.
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Roseyleaf Sage (Salvia involucrata) is a subshrubby perennial with sparsely branched stems and rich green leaves to 5in long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com