Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia chiapensis

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh chi-a-PEN-sis
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Chiapas Sage, Chiapens Sage, Meadow Sage
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft (1m)
Width to: 3ft (1m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Chiapas Sage (Salvia chiapensis) bear bright magenta blooms
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Fall Foliage
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spots, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Sow Chiapas Sage (Salvia chiapensis) seeds in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or soft wood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer with bottom heat.
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Chiapas Sage (Salvia chiapensis) is a soft stemmed, bushy, evergreen subshrub or perennial.  It grows much larger when planted in shade, but may have less blooms

Care: When grown indoors, grow in full light with shade from the hot sun.  During growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly.  Protect from excessive winter moisture. 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com