Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia coahuilensis

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh kwa-wee-LEN-sis
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Coahuila Sage, Saltillo Sage, Purple Ginny
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 2ft (61cm)
Width to: 2ft (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Coahuila Sage (Salvia coahuilensis) bear bright purple blooms
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spots, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Sow Coahuila Sage (Salvia coahuilensis) seeds in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or soft wood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer with bottom heat.
Native to: Mexico
Notes for Identification:

Coahuila Sage (Salvia coahuilensis) is a bushy, evergreen subshrub or perennial with branching stems and ovate, mid green leaves.

Care: When grown indoors, grow in full light with shade from the hot sun.  During growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly.  Protect from excessive winter moisture. 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, UCDAVIS, and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com