Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ficus carica 'green ischia'

Pronunciation: Fie-cuss kair-ih-kuh
Family: Moraceae
Common Name: Green ischia fig
Cultivar: Green ischia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Green ischia fig (ficus carica) bears minute, petalless flowers that are contained in a hollowed out, inflated stem tip on the leaf axils that develope into single fruit, to 4" long, green when young and staying green when mature. Edible.
Soil Type: Humus rich, leafy, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects,spider mites, root knot, nematodes, thrips, fungal and bacterial leaf spots, crown gall, twig dieback, southern blight.
Propagation: Sow green ischia fig (ficus carica) seed at 59-70f/15-21c in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings or leaf bud cuttings with bottum heat in spring or summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Green ischia fig (ficus carica) is a small to medium, deciduous or evergreen tree with shaggy, white hairy branches. Green ischia is a productive green-skinned fig. Since they ripen with their outside color green, they will fool the birds. Self pollinating. Care: when grown indoors, grow in a soil based potting mix, with added fine bark chips, in full or filtered light. During growth, water moderately and apply a high nitrogen fertilizer every 4 weeks. Keep moist in winter. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com