Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia greggii 'Furman's Red'

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh GREG-ee-eye
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Furman's Red Autumn Sage, Texas Sage
Cultivar: Furman's Red
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: Up to 3ft
Width to: Up to 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Furman's Red Autumn Sage (Salvia greggii) bears bright scarlet red flowers
Soil Type: Good drainage, prefers loamy soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Sages are susceptible to mildew and other fungal diseases. Aphids, mealybugs, spider mites and whiteflies.
Propagation: Sow Furman's Red Autumn Sage (Salvia greggii) seeds in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or soft wood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer with bottom heat.
Notes for Identification:

Furman's Red Autumn Sage (Salvia greggii) is a dwarf, woody based perennial, branching mainly from the base, with glandular, hairy stems.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com