Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ficus carica 'brown turkey'

Pronunciation: Fie-cuss kair-ih-kuh
Family: Moraceae
Common Name: Brown turkey fig
Cultivar: Brown turkey
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 15'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Brown turkey fig (ficus carica) bears minute, petalless flowers that are contained in a hollowed out, inflated stem tip on the leaf axils that develope into single fruit, to 4" long, green when young, then to dark green, purple or dark brown and edible.
Soil Type: Humus rich, leafy, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects,spider mites, root knot, nematodes, thrips, fungal and bacterial leaf spots, crown gall, twig dieback, southern blight.
Propagation: Sow brown turkey fig (ficus carica) seed at 59-70f/15-21c in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings or leaf bud cuttings with bottum heat in spring or summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Brown turkey fig (ficus carica) is a small to medium, deciduous or evergreen tree with shaggy, white hairy branches. Fruit is produced twice each year: late spring and late summer. This fig is one of the most root hardy and prolific in zones 5-6 if planted in a sheltered location. Self pollinating. Care: when grown indoors, grow in a soil based potting mix, with added fine bark chips, in full or filtered light. During growth, water moderately and apply a high nitrogen fertilizer every 4 weeks. Keep moist in winter. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com