Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ajania pacifica 'Pink Ice'

Pronunciation: a-JAN-ee-uh pa-SIF-ik-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Chrysanthemum pacificum, Dendranthema pacificum
Common Name: Pink Ice Pacific Chrysanthemum, Gold-and-Silver Chrysanthemum, Silver and Gold Chrysanthemum
Cultivar: Pink ice
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 36in (90cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Pink Ice Pacific Chrysanthemum (Ajania pacifica) produce small pink flowerheads, to 3/4in (2cm) across, are borne in branched corymbs, to 4in (10cm) across.
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, well drained soil. Can't tolerate standing water in winter.
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow Pink Ice Pacific Chrysanthemum (Ajania pacifica) seed incontainers in cold frame in spring. Divide runners in spring, or take basal cuttings in spring or summer
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Pink Ice Pacific Chrysanthemum (Ajania pacifica) is a low mound forming perennial or subshrub with short runners and lobed, ovate, silky white, silver margined, mid green leaves, to 2in (5cm) long.

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com