Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chrysanthemum rubellum 'clara curtis'

Pronunciation: Kriss-anth-em-um roo-bell-um
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Dendranthema zawadskii
Common Name: Clara curtis chrysanthemun
Cultivar: Clara curtis
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Clara curtis chrysanthemum (chrysanthemum rubellum) bear long lasting, single to semi double, yellow centered, daisy like pink flowerheads, to 2" across
Soil Type: Well drained, moderately fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, earwigs, nematodes, capsid bugs, leaf miners, spider mites, whiteflies, fungal rot, gray mold, powdery mildew, white rust. Viruses may cause stunting, yellow markings and puckering of the leaves.
Propagation: Sow clara curtis chrysanthemum (chrysanthemum rubellum) seeds at 55-61f in spring, or divide in autumn or in early spring. Take basal cuttings in early spring
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Clara curtis chrysanthemum (chrysanthemum rubellum) is a clump forming, bushy perennial, with woody stem bases. They have pinnatisect leaves. Great for herbaceous border or cutting. "the term “korean mum” is a bit of misnomer. They may have some lineage that traces back to asia but most of the early work done in developing this type of mum is credited to connecticut nurseryman and plant breeder, alex cummings, in the 1930’s. They are frequently listed as chrysanthemum rubellum but many are actually hybrids of several chrysanthemum types. In general these mums have a more vigorous habit than garden mums and are more graceful, with thinner stems and a willowy, sometimesfloppy, habit. The color range is somewhat limited to whites, pinks, soft yellows and shades of gold. If you are willing to explore he internet enthusiastically you may unearth a purple variety or two. The fact that they begin to flower in mid-october and continue ast a few frosts make them especially nice for late season color. The flowers tend to be long-pedaled daisy forms although some varieties have smaller button type daisies. "~university of kentucky source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, the university of kentucky and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com