Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chrysanthemum rubellum 'sheffield pink'

Pronunciation: Kriss-anth-em-um roo-bell-um
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Dendranthema zawadskii
Common Name: Sheffield pink chrysanthemum
Cultivar: 'sheffield pink'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
Width to: 28"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Chrysanthemum (chrysanthemum rubellum) bear yellow centered, daisy like apricot-pink blooms
Soil Type: Well drained, moderately fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, earwigs, nematodes, capsid bugs, leaf miners, spider mites, whiteflies, fungal rot, gray mold, powdery mildew, white rust. Viruses may cause stunting, yellow markings and puckering of the leaves.
Propagation: Sow sheffield pink chrysanthemum (chrysanthemum rubellum) seeds at 55-61f in spring, or divide in autumn or in early spring. Take basal cuttings in early spring
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Sheffield pink chrysanthemum (chrysanthemum rubellum) is a clump forming, bushy perennial, with woody stem bases. They have pinnatisect leaves. Great for herbaceous border or cutting. "the term korean mum is a bit of misnomer. They may have some lineage that traces back to asia but most of the early work done in developing this type of mum is credited to connecticut nurseryman and plant breeder, alex cummings, in the 1930s. They are frequently listed as chrysanthemum rubellum but many are actually hybrids of several chrysanthemum types. In general these mums have a more vigorous habit than garden mums and are more graceful, with thinner stems and a willowy, sometimesfloppy, habit. The color range is somewhat limited to whites, pinks, soft yellows and shades of gold. If you are willing to explore he internet enthusiastically you may unearth a purple variety or two. The fact that they begin to flower in mid-october and continue ast a few frosts make them especially nice for late season color. The flowers tend to be long-pedaled daisy forms although some varieties have smaller button type daisies. "~university of kentuckysource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, the university of kentucky and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com