Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Artemisia ludoviciana 'valerie finnis'

Pronunciation: Ar-tuh-mee-zee-uh loo-doh-vik-ee-ah-nuh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Artemisia palmeri, artemisia purshiana
Common Name: Valerie finnis white sagebrush, western mugwort
Cultivar: Valerie finnis
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Valerie finnis white sagebrush (artemisia ludoviciana) bears densley white, woolly panicles, to 8" long, of brownish yellow flowerheads.
Soil Type: Prefer well drained, fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: White rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, many rusts, and a variety of fungal leaf and stem diseases.
Propagation: Sow valerie finnis white sagebrush (artemisia ludoviciana) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Root greenwood cuttings or heel cuttings in early summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Valerie finnis white sagebrush (artemisia ludoviciana) is a rhizomatous, clump forming perennial with lance shaped, downy, silvery gray leaves with sharply cut margins. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com