Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Artemisia arborescens 'powis castle'

Pronunciation: Ar-tem-ee-zsah ar-bor-res-senz
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Powis castle tree wormwood, wormwood
Cultivar: Powis castle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Powis castle tree wormwood (artemisia arborescens) bear small yellow flowerheads, produced in one sided panicles, 12" long that are initially semi-pendent and later erect.
Soil Type: Prefer well drained, fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: White rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, many rusts, and a variety of fungal leaf and stem diseases.
Propagation: Sow powis castle tree wormwood (artemisia arborescens) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Root greenwood cuttings or heel cuttings of side shoots in early summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Powis castle tree wormwood (artemisia arborescens) is an upright, evergreen shrub with pinnatisect or 2-pinnatisect, aromatic, fern like, silvery gray leaves, to 4" long. Care: when grown in heavy, dry soil may be short lived. Older plants need serious trimming in order to re-build their mounding habit. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, wsu and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com