Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Artemisia stelleriana 'boughton silver'

Pronunciation: Ar-tuh-mee-zee-uh stell-er-ee-ah-na
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Artemisia stelleriana 'silver brocade', artemisia stelleriana 'mori'
Common Name: Oldwoman, beach wormwood, hoary sagebrush, dusty miller
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Boughton silver oldwoman (artemisia stelleriana) bears panicles, 1 1/4-3" long, of insignificant yellow flowerheads on erect white stems
Soil Type: Prefer well drained, fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: White rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, many rusts, and a variety of fungal leaf and stem diseases.
Propagation: Sow boughton silver oldwoman (artemisia stelleriana) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Root greenwood cuttings or heel cuttings of side shoots in early summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Boughton silver oldwoman (artemisia stelleriana) is a compact, almost prostrate, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with stalkless, deeply toothed or pinnatifid, white-hairy, silver gray leaves, 2-4" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com