Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Artemisia vulgaris ‘Oriental Limelight’

Pronunciation: ar-tuh-MEE-zee-uh vul-GAIR-iss
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Artemisia selengensis, Artemisia tilesii, Artemisia unalaskensis
Common Name: Oriental Limelight Mugwort, Common Wormwood
Cultivar: Oriental Limelight
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5ft
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Oriental Limelight Mugwort (Artemisia vulgaris) bear inconspicuous flowers which are greenish yellow to brownish red and occur in clusters at the top of the plants.
Soil Type: Well drained, fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: white rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, many rusts, and a variety of fungal leaf and stem diseases.
Propagation: Oriental Limelight Mugwort (Artemisia vulgaris) is rarely grown from seed. If fresh seed are found, germinate at 55 to 60ºF. Propagates very easily by root cuttings. Divide or transplant in the spring or fall.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Oriental Limelight Mugwort (Artemisia vulgaris) is a rhizomatous perennial with variegated, chartreuse/yellow foliage that spreads easily by roots or pieces of roots.

Mugwort is similar in appearance to the garden chrysanthemum commonly grown in flowerbeds and landscapes.Common Ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia) seedlings are similar to mugwort, but have more deeply dissected leaves and lack the distinctive aroma typical of mugwort.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, the University of Minnesota and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com