Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Scrophularia macrantha

Pronunciation: skrof-yoo-LAR-ee-uh ma-KRAN-tha
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Scrophularia coccinea, Scrophularia neomexicana
Common Name: New Mexico Figwort, Mimbres figwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft
Width to: 18in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: New Mexico Figwort (Scrophularia macrantha) bear flowers on terminal 9" panicles, that are somewhat glandular pubescent; showy, tubular, bilabiate, and bright red
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, caterpillars, weevils, downy mildew and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow New Mexico Figwort (Scrophularia macrantha) seed in situ in autumn or spring. Divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in a cold frame in spring or root softwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: US (New mexico)
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

New Mexico Figwort (Scrophularia macrantha) is a herbaceous perennial with leaves that are glabrous, opposite or whorled, broadly lance-olate to ovate, coarsely serrate, thin, 2in long.

Source: Various sources including the University of New Mexico, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com