Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hedychium 'Taraissima'

Pronunciation: hed-EE-kee-um
Family: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Taraissima Hardy Ginger
Cultivar: Taraissima
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft (1.2m)
Width to: 4ft (1.2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Taraissima Hardy Ginger (Hedychium) bears bright orange, fragrant, tropical flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, aphids, root rot and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow Taraissima Hardy Ginger (Hedychium) seed at 70-75ºF/21-24ºC as soon as ripe. Divide rhizomes in spring.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification:

Taraissima Hardy Ginger (Hedychium) is a clump forming perennial with oblong to lance shaped, mid green leaves.

Care: Where hardy, mulch for extra winter protection. Where not hardy, grow in a pot or store in dry peat moss and keep above zero.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com