Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Amicia zygomeris

Pronunciation: a-MEE-see-uh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Amicia, Gotta Pea
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 7ft
Width to: 4ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Amicia zygomeris bears racemes of 3-10 pea like yellow flowers, to 1 1/4in across with purple keels
Soil Type: Well drained, fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow Amicia zygomeris seed at 55-64ºF in spring. Root basal cuttings in late spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Amicia zygomeris is a woody-based perennial with mid green leaves, 6-8in long. Each leaf has 2 pairs of inversely heart shaped leaflets with rounded, pale green stipules, to 1 1/2in across, veined purple and tinged reddish purple.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com