Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Boehmeria nivea

Pronunciation: boh-MEER-ee-uh NIV-ee-uh
Family: Urticaceae
Synonym: Ramium niveum, Urtica nivea
Common Name: Chinese Grass, Ramie, Chinese Silk Plant
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6ft
Width to: 4ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Chinese Grass (Boehmeria nivea) bears solitary white flowers
Soil Type: Prefers poor to moderatly fertile, moist but well drained soil
Propagation: Sow Chinese Grass (Boehmeria nivea) seeds in spring. Division in spring
Native to: Eastern Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Chinese Grass (Boehmeria nivea) is a coarse, hispid-stemmed perennial subshrub,  3-5 feet high or more; leaves alternate, broadly ovate, to 6 inches long or more, acuminate, cuneate or rounded at base, white-tomentose underneath; panicles densly branched, mostly shorter than subtending petiole.

"One of the oldest fiber plants in cultivation, Ramie has been used for over 6,000 years and has even been identified in mummy cloths dating from 5,000 BC"~UCONN

Source: Various sources including UCONN and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com