Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Persicaria virginiana 'painter's palette'

Pronunciation: Pur-sih-kair-ee-uh vir-jin-ee-an-uh
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonym: Antenoron virginianum, persicaria filiformis, polygonum virginiana, polygonum virginianum var. Glaberrimum, tovara virginiana
Common Name: Painter's palette jumpseed
Cultivar: Painter's palette
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 56"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Painter's palette jumpseed (persicaria virginiana) produces slender, very loose, terminal and axillary spikes, 4-12" long, of cup shaped green flowers, 1/16-1/8" across, turning red.
Soil Type: Any moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, slugs, and snails
Propagation: Sow painter's palette jumpseed (persicaria virginiana) seed in containers in spring. Divide in spring or autumn
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Painter's palette jumpseed (persicaria virginiana) is an upright, herbaceous perennial with ovate to elliptic, variegated leaves with central v shaped brown marks, yellow patches, deep pinkish red tints, and red midribs and stalks. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com