Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Odontonema callistachyum

Pronunciation: oh-dawn-toe-NEEM-muh kal-lis-STAY-kee-um
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Purple Firespike
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6ft (1.8m)
Width to: 39in (100cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Purple firespike (Odontonema callistachyum) bears abundant upright panicles of purple tubular flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, edema
Propagation: Sow Purple Firespike (Odontonema callistachyum) seed at 61-64ºF in spring. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: Central America
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Purple Firespike (Odontonema callistachyum) is a perennial shrub

Prune during growing season to reduce height.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the University of Florida

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com