Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Persicaria capitata 'magic carpet'

Pronunciation: Per-sih-kar-ee-u
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonym: Polygonum capitatum
Common Name: Pinkhead smartweed, pink knotweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Magic carpet pinkhead smartweed (persicaria capitata) bears bell shaped, pink flowers, 1/16 to 1/8 of an inch long, on dense, rounded, short stemmed panicles, to 1/2" across.
Soil Type: Any moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, slugs, and snails
Propagation: Sow magic carpet pinkhead smartweed (persicaria capitata) seed in containers in spring. Divide in spring or autumn
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Magic carpet pinkhead smartweed (persicaria capitata) is a branching, stem rooting, evergreen to deciduous perennial with ovate to elliptic, green leaves, to 2" long, each with a purple v shaped band. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com