Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sisyrinchium 'album'

Pronunciation: Sis-ee-rink-ee-um
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: White-eyed grass
Cultivar: Album
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: White-eyed grass (sisyrinchium album) bears star shaped, white flowers, 1/2" across, with yellow throats that are produced on upright stems
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust, aphids and spider mites
Propagation: Sow white-eyed grass (sisyrinchium album) seed in autumn or early spring. Divide in spring
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification: White-eyed grass (sisyrinchium album)is a tufted semi evergreen perennial with narrow, linear leaves, to 12" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda* i have seen the variety "album" listed as several diferent species and cultivars by various universities. Still uncertain which species this plant is.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com