Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sisyrinchium striatum

Pronunciation: Sis-ee-rink-ee-um stry-ay-tum
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: Yellow eyed grass, rush lily, satin flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Yellow eyed grass (sisyrinchium striatum) produces a creamy multitude of pale yellow blooms; each is centered with a deep buttery colored eye. Note the back of each petal has a pronounced purple stripehence the species name of striatum.
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust, aphids and spider mites
Propagation: Sow yellow eyed grass (sisyrinchium striatum) seed in autumn or early spring. Divide in spring
Native to: Chile
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Yellow eyed grass (sisyrinchium striatum) is a clump forming perennial with stems that arise from erect, evergreen clumps of spiky green-gray leaves that extend to 18 inches with the flowers held aloft. "sisyrinchium striatum will grow throughout the state in light shade to full sun. All that is required is water. One plant will soon form a clump of new plants. In warm climates it can become a somewhat invasive plant. It will produce a prolific number of seeds, which can sprout and grow. Take care in planting this species near wet areas. " ~wsu source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and washington state university pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com